No. 314531
[…] Mich Ed Ass'n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 217; 801 NW2d 35 (2011). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute. United States Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass'n (On Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed, and clear statutory language must be enforced as written, Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 16-17; 821 NW2d 432 (2012).
III. ANALYSIS
A. NREPA
MCL 324.30714 governs the procedural aspects of a special assessment, including notice, and states that:
(1) A special assessment roll shall describe the parcels of land to be assessed, the name of the owner of each parcel, if known, and the dollar amount of the assessment against each parcel.
(2) The delegated authority shall set a time and place for a public hearing or hearings on the project cost and the special assessment roll. Notice of a hearing shall be by both of the following:
(a) By publication of notice at least twice prior to the hearing in a newspaper that circulates in the special assessment district, the first publication to be at least 10 days before the hearing.
(b) As provided in Act No. 162 of the Public Acts of 1962, being sections 211.41 to 211.746 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(3) At or after a public hearing, the delegated authority may approve or revise the cost of the project or the special assessment roll. Before construction of a project
is begun, the county board shall approve the cost and the special assessment roll by resolution.
(4) The special assessment roll with the assessments listed shall be final and conclusive unless appealed in a court within 15 days after county board approval.
MCL 211.741(2) imposes additional notice requirements for governmental authorities that make a special assessment: