No. 314531
[…] It also stated that appearance and protest at the hearing was required to appeal the amount of the special assessment, and described the manner in which appearance and protest had to be made. Plaintiffs do not dispute that defendants provided the notice to each property owner or party in interest of property to be assessed, as provided on local tax assessment records, nor do they claim that defendants failed to publish the notice in an appropriate newspaper. Accordingly, defendants complied with MCL 324.30714 and 211.741, and plaintiffs' claim is without merit.
B. CALCULATING THE ASSESSMENT
MCL 324.30711(1) grants the County Board the power to defray "the whole or a part of the cost of a project to establish and maintain a normal level for an inland lake" via "special assessment" on, among other things, "privately owned parcels of land." MCL 324.30712(1)(f) and (g) govern how to calculate a special assessment for such projects, and state, in relevant part: