Gripe Serv. v. PUR PAC Inc.
[…] If no party appears, the court may make such order as appears just." Charalabidis v. Elnagar, 2020 NY App. Div. LEXIS 5085 (2d Dep't Sept. 16, 2020); see also Campbell v. Dwyer , 185 AD3d 777 (2nd Dep't 2020) (when Plaintiff refused to proceed on the trial date because its application to serve an amended bill of particulars was denied, the court's dismissal of the case pursuant to 22 NYCRR 202.27 was proper because Plaintiff had failed to show a reasonable excuse for his failure to proceed to trial).

See 282 AD2d at 199. Note that CPLR § 3216(a) states in part: "[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action...or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion...may dismiss the party's pleading on terms...." CPLR § 3216(b)(3) further requires that Defendants serve Plaintiff a written demand to serve and file a note of issue within 90 days. Pursuant to CPLR § 3216(e), where a Plaintiff fails to timely file a note of issue, the court may dismiss the case, unless Plaintiff shows a "justifiable excuse". CPLR § 3216(f) confirms that "[t]he provisions of this rule shall not apply to proceedings within rule thirty-four hundred four [3404]."

The decisions post Lopez consistently hold that CPLR § 3404 cannot be used to dismiss pre-note of issue actions. For example, in Khaolaead v.