Civil Action No. 3:16-cv-917-JAG
[…] A plaintiff must at least make a good faith effort to exhaust arbitration remedies, and Griffin admits that she did not even try to make a delayed grievance attempt. See Hicks v. Transit Mgmt. of Asheville, Inc., No. 1:11cv94, 2012 WL 171366, at *4 (W.D.N.C. Jan. 20, 2012) ("Because [p]laintiff failed to undertake a good faith attempt to exhaust the grievance and arbitration remedies in the Agreement prior to bringing this suit, [p]laintiff's § 301 claim for breach of the Agreement is subject to dismissal."). Griffin's claim under Count two fails.
C. 41 U .S.C. § 6503 does not apply
Griffin's final claim under 41 U.S.C. § 6503 fails because the statute does not apply to the employment contract in dispute. Section 6503 applies to contracts falling under 41 U.S.C. § 6502, made with a United States agency "for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000." 41 U.S.C. § 6502.
Griffin's particularized complaint does not give a title number indicating which § 6503 of the United States Code she refers to.