In Grenell, the prospective sellers of property obtained a "Report of Residential Building Records" from a public entity.
[…] Moreover, the Morris court contrasted the provisions of Government Code section 818.6 with the provisions of section 818.4 and 818.2 noting (18 Cal.3d at p. 916, fn. 9): "Significantly, unlike section 818.4, section 818.6 contains no language limiting immunity to situations in which an entity has discretion to determine `whether or not' a safety or health hazard is present. In light of this difference in language and the purpose of the section, the immunity afforded by section 816.6 would attach to both ministerial and discretionary conduct in this area." (See also Clayton v. City of Sunnyvale (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 666 [ 133 Cal.Rptr. 306].)
Government Code section 818.6: "A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property (as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety."
The language of section 818.8 is as absolute as is the language of 818.6. Significantly, the Senate Committee comment accompanying section 818.8 states: "This section provides public entities with an absolute immunity from liability for negligent or intentional misrepresentation." (West's Ann.