In Grenell, the prospective sellers of property obtained a "Report of Residential Building Records" from a public entity.
[…] Labor Code section 3800 requires the county to ensure that the applicant for a permit has adequate compensation coverage. The county asserted immunity under Government Code sections 818.2 and 818.4. The court held that those sections provided no immunity for the county's failure to comply with the mandatory duty imposed by Labor Code section 3800 (See also Elson v. Public Utilities Commission (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 577 [ 124 Cal.Rptr. 305].)
Government Code section 818.2: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law."
Government Code section 818.4: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked."
The Grenells suggest that the same reasoning should be applied in interpreting sections 818.8 and 822.2. However, the reasoning of the Morris opinion indicates an important distinction.