Bouali v. City of Long Beach
[…] On appeal, Bouali contends: (1) the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment based on section 818.8 because it is inapplicable; and (2) the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to allow him leave to amend to allege causes of action for breach of contract and implied contractual indemnity. We find no error and affirm the judgment.

All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.

The trial court also granted summary judgment based on section 818.6. That statute provides that a "public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property . . . , for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety." (§ 818.6.) We need not discuss section 818.6 because we conclude that summary judgment was properly granted based on section 818.8.

FACTS

Background

In 2007, Bouali acquired an apartment building in Long Beach (Property).