3:22-cv-00016
[…] Id.
Grenadier in this case, like the plaintiff in Vick, has attempted to bring suit pursuant to Virginia Code § 54.1-3915. See Am. Compl. at 1 (titled, “Ethics Amended Complaint Filed Under the Provisions of VA CODE § 54.1-3915 ...”); id. at 4 (alleging there is “jurisdiction for Virginia State Courts” pursuant to Va. Code § 54.1-3915); id. at 55 (alleging she has standing because “[a]ny person or entity globally can file a civil Ethics Complaint in Virginia courts against lawyers practicing law in Virginia,” citing Va. Code § 54.1-3915). The statutory provision states:
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys which are inconsistent with any statute; nor shall it promulgate any rule or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys. In no case shall an attorney who demands to be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the violation of any rule or regulation adopted under this article be tried in any other manner.Va. Code. § 54.1-3915.
Grenadier, like the plaintiff in Vick, “mistakenly contends that § 54.1-3915 allows [her] to have lawyers disbarred.” 576 F.Supp.3d at 367. And as the court in Vick clearly explained, Va.