INDEX NO. 505679/2018
[…] According to the building's certificate of occupancy and the affidavit of defendant's owner and managing member, Lorenzo Locicero, the subject premises was newly constructed on a vacant lot in 2002, a fact which is not disputed by plaintiff. As such, neither the Rent Stabilization Law nor the Rent Control Law apply. Plaintiff's counsel appears to so concede in her opposing affirmation (NYSCEF Doc No 75, ¶ 21).
The Loft Law (MDL article 7-C) confers rent stabilized status upon "interim multiple dwellings" as defined by MDL § 281. The version of MDL § 281 in effect at the time of plaintiff's occupancy provided, in relevant part, that:
1. Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the term "interim multiple dwelling" means any building or structure or portion thereof located in a city of more than one million persons which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii) lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section