INDEX NO. 505679/2018
[…] To the extent plaintiff seeks recovery of any rent he may have paid to defendant while he occupied the unit, MDL § 302 "may not be used as a sword to recoup rents already paid" (Ovalles v Mayer Garage Corp., 8 Misc 3d 137[A], 2005 NY Slip Op 51261[U], *1 [App Term, 1st Dept 2005], citing Baer v Gotham Craftsman Limited, 154 Misc2d 490, 492-493 [App Term, 1st Dept 1992]).
As a result, plaintiff's seventh cause of action is dismissed.
Plaintiff's eighth and final cause of action to recover attorneys' fees is under RPL § 234 is likewise dismissed. RPL § 234 provides:
Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by
way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant. A landlord may not recover attorneys' fees upon a default judgment. Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy.
By its clear terms, the statue is only applicable to named tenants in a lease.