INDEX NO. 505679/2018
[…] Further, RPL § 235-f simply permits one occupant to reside in the subject apartment in addition to the lawful tenant and family and makes any provision in the lease prohibiting such occupancy unenforceable. There is nothing in the statute which may be interpreted to extend a landlord-tenant relationship to such additional occupant. Further, the communications between plaintiff and defendant do not evidence any belief or acknowledgment by defendant that plaintiff was a "tenant," rather than a mere roommate of Ali.
MDL § 302 provides, in relevant part:
1. a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one [mandating that "(n)o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate (of occupancy)"]. . .
b.