23006/2017
[…] Necessary parties are defined in CPLR § 1001 as, "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Proper parties are those whose absence will not prevent the entry of a binding judgment, but whose presence would make an order or judgment more complete. Permissive joinder as defendants under CPLR § 1002(b) is available for those "against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences ."
In eviction proceedings, undertenants may be "proper parties", whom a landlord may choose to join as additional named parties, but "are not 'necessary' parties whose presence is indispensable to the according of complete relief as between landlord and tenant."