23006/2017
[…] Petitioner's only apparent error was in using "Jane Doe" rather than "Jasmine Gonzalez", a name it should have known and arguably used given that it appeared by counsel to defend against Ms. Gonzalez's HP Action on February 1, 2017, just under two months prior to the date of its predicate rent demand. Certainly, under CPLR § 1024, "A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." See, e.g., ABKCO Industries, Inc v Lennon (52 AD2d 435, 441, 384 NYS2d 781 [1st Dep't 1976]).