Greene v. Knickerbocker Bar & Grill, Inc.
[…] Doc. 52.

Although plaintiff cites a compliance conference order dated November 16, 2015 and annexed as Exhibit A as proof that the said authorizations were provided, no such order appears to have been filed on NYSCEF. In any event, such an order would not only have predated this action, but the incident giving rise to the same as well.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

CPLR 4545 provides, inter alia, that:

In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care . . . custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any
such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source . . .
If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits.