Greene Law, P.C. v. 2 National Place, LLC
[…] There are genuine issues of material fact and, therefore, the motion for summary judgment is denied as to breach of fiduciary duty.

B

Statutory Civil Theft

The defendants next argue that they had probable cause to bring a claim of statutory civil theft under General Statutes § 52-564 in the underlying action. " Section 52-564 provides: Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages. [Our courts] consistently have held that [s]tatutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119. A person commits larceny within the meaning of . . . § 53a-119 when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third