CV 22-03090 DSF (PVCx)
[…] A duty exists only if the plaintiff's interests are entitled to legal protection against the defendant's conduct . . . . A duty of care may arise through statute or by operation of the common law." Sheen v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 12 Cal. 5th 905, 920, 290 Cal.Rptr.3d 834, 505 P.3d 625 (2022) (internal quotation marks omitted). "Whether a duty of care exists is a question of law to be determined on a case-by-case basis." Lueras v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 221 Cal. App. 4th 49, 62, 163 Cal.Rptr.3d 804 (2013).
The Grays now allege that Chase has a statutory duty under 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq. and 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(4)(iii) to report transactions aggregating $5,000 or more if the "bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect" that any transaction "has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage, and the institution knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction." SAC ¶ 7. They allege that Chase "failed to exercise reasonable care in preventing the loss" of their funds and harm to them, "in violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1714(a) and Kesner v. Superior Court, 1 Cal.5th 1132, 1143-44, 210 Cal. Rptr.3d 283, 384 P.3d 283 (2016)." Id. ¶ 29. They allege that Chase was aware of the duties imposed on it by 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq. and 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(4)(iii) to file suspicious activity reports, and suspicious activity included the wire transfers requested by Mrs. Gray if Chase knew or suspected the transaction "ha[d] no business or apparent lawful purpose or [was] not the sort of banking activity that Mrs. Gray would normally be expected to engage in, and [Chase could not] find a reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts including the background and possible purpose of the transaction." Id. ¶ 30. The Grays also allege as part of their negligence claim that Chase knew that Cal. Welf. & Inst.