24-cv-0359-MMA (DDL)
[…] Doc. No. 1 at 18. Finally, Plaintiffs allege Davis “acted under the supervision of . . . Enriquez when she wrongly assaulted Donaghe,” but they provide no facts to support that assertion. Doc. No. 1 at 29.
The sole specific allegation Plaintiffs make is that Enriquez served Donaghe with a fourteen-day stay away order on May 1, 2023 which Donaghe alleges “prevent[ed] [him] from lawfully recording unsafe conditions on and around the school and making use of the public park next to his home.” Doc. No. 1 at 19. California Penal Code § 626.4 which authorizes stay away orders for California schools states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) The chief administrative officer of . . . a school . . . may notify a person that consent to remain on the campus or other facility under the control of the chief administrative officer has been withdrawn whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that such person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of such campus or facility.
....
(c) [¶] In no case shall consent be withdrawn for longer than 14 days from the date upon which consent was initially withdrawn. The person from whom consent has been withdrawn may submit a written request for a hearing on the withdrawal within the two-week period The chief administrative officer shall grant such a hearing not later than seven days from the date of receipt of the request and shall immediately mail a written notice of the time, place, and date of such hearing to such person.Cal. Penal Code §626.4.
Donaghe alleges the stay-away order “served to prevent [him] from lawfully recording unsafe conditions on and around the school and making use of the public park next to his home.” Doc.