04-23-00786-CR
[…] It stated in its motion and at a hearing on the motion that the request was made because the technical supervisor in the DPS Breath Alcohol Lab was unavailable to testify in person. The State had not subpoenaed the technical supervisor and asserted that, regardless of whether he had been subpoenaed, the technical supervisor was unavailable to appear in person.
Appellant objected in a written response on the basis that the State had not shown "sufficient cause" for a continuance. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 ("A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion."). Appellant did not assert harm in his filing or at the hearing on the State's motion for continuance.