Graham v. Ferretti
[…] Vill. of Dobbs Ferry, 355 F.Supp.2d 740, 752-53 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (holding that officers who were merely present at the arrest were not personally involved).

Plaintiff did not plead a failure to intervene claim in her SAC; she raised the claim during her deposition. Although the claim was not properly raised by plaintiff, the Court addresses it to be complete.

A. False Arrest

“Whether an officer is authorized to make an arrest ordinarily depends, in the first instance, on state law.” Michigan v. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. 31, 36 (1979). The New York Mental Hygiene Law (“NYMHL”) § 9.41 provides that:

Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff's department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 ....

The NYMHL defines “likely to result in serious harm” as: “(a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by