Hughes v. Lebron
[…] Pearl, 321 N.Y.S.2d 986, 987 (1st Dep't 1971) ("Something more than the temporary inconvenience caused to pedestrians by the demonstrators' blocking of the west crosswalk, requiring them to enter the roadway to get to the other side, was required to sustain a conviction for obstructing pedestrian traffic.").

The Court is similarly unpersuaded that the barrier displacement was sufficiently obstructive to trigger § 240.20(7), which prohibits creating, with the requisite intent, a "hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose." See, e.g., People v. Wharton, 819 N.Y.S.2d 850, 2006 WL 1094556, at *4 (Cty. Ct.