Hughes v. Lebron
[…] As noted, before entering the Courthouse, Hughes pushed aside a metal barrier installed on the sidewalk, nearly striking a passerby. See Vid. 10:20:39-43. In the few seconds before Lebron replaced the barrier to its original position, approximately five pedestrians were required to navigate around it. Id. at 10:20:39-52. Hughes later testified that he "wanted [the barrier] out of [his] way because [he] saw no need for [it] to be there." Hughes Dep. 48.

On its face, this conduct appears to fall within the scope of N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(5), which prohibits obstructing pedestrian traffic "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof." However, "New York courts have interpreted this provision to permit punishment only where the conduct at issue does more than merely inconvenience . . . traffic," Jones v.