Gouda v. Woodhull Medical Mental Health Ctr.
[…] Hanna was error as a matter of law or was against the weight of the evidence. Wyckoff, in turn, seeks the same relief in regard to the jury finding that Dr. Mir was negligent in failing to timely perform the amputation of Mr. Hanna's leg.

The requisite elements of proof in a medical malpractice action are a deviation or departure from accepted medical practice and evidence that such departure was a proximate cause of injury or damage ( see Holbrook v United Hospital Medical Center, 248 AD2d 358, 358-359; Bloom v City of New York, 202 AD2d 465).

As is relevant here, CPLR 4404(a) states:

Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence.

In applying this provision, it has been held that to sustain a determination that a jury verdict is not supported by sufficient evidence as a matter of law, there must be "no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead rational men to the conclusion reached by the