Goodman v. City of New York
[…] The significance of each of these factors may be enhanced or diminished by surrounding circumstances.
Guan v. City of New York, 37 F.4th 797, 804 (2d Cir. 2022) (citations and quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). Importantly, “[w]here there is probable cause to arrest a plaintiff or issue a summons, the Court need not make an inquiry into the defendants' motives for doing so.” Norton v. Town of Islip, 97 F.Supp.3d 241, 257 (E.D.N.Y. 2015).

Following the alleged assault, Goodman was issued a summons for disorderly conduct under New York Penal Law § 240.20(7). See Complaint/Information, annexed as Ex. F to Compl. (Docket # 1). Section 240.20(7) provides that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.” While it is not clear that Goodman's conduct fits within this subsection of § 240.20, “[t]he existence of probable cause to arrest - even for a crime other than the one identified by the arresting officer - will defeat a claim of false arrest under the Fourth Amendment.” Figueroa v.