Barkai v. Mendez
[…] See Commerzbank AG v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, No. 15-CV-10029, 2017 WL 1157278, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2017) (granting a dismissal where the "[p]laintiff expressly 'abandon[ed] claims asserted'" (second alteration in original)). Therefore, the Court grants Defendants' Motion to the extent it extends to substantive due process claims.

b. Procedural Due Process

New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41 reads, in full:

Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff's department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.40 of this article, or pending his or her examination or admission to any such hospital or program, temporarily detain any such person in another safe and comfortable place, in which event, such officer shall immediately notify the director of community services or, if there be none, the health officer of the city or county of such action.

NYMHL § 9.41(a). Importantly, "§ 9.41 does not provide any specific procedure or hearing prior to being transported to a hospital or psychiatric emergency program." Matthews, 2016 WL 5793414, at *7. Accordingly, "individuals cannot assert a procedural due process claim under this statute." Id.