Barkai v. Mendez
[…] (See AC Fact Addendum ¶¶ 1-3; Defs.' Mem. 23; Pl.'s Mem. 7 (noting that Plaintiff tells LaShett that "he was pulled over for using his phone while driving").)

The Court may take judicial notice of state statutes. See Wendel v. New York, 500 F. Supp. 2d 172, 174 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) ("The Court takes judicial notice of the New York State statutes discussed herein.") (citing Pani v. Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield, 152 F.3d 67, 75 (2d Cir. 1998)). Doing so in this Action, the operative New York state statute at issue is N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1225-c(2)(a), which reads: "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion." Id. The statute speaks only of the use of a phone, exceptions for emergencies, and the definitions of specific terms in the statute. See generally id. § 1225-c. In other words, nowhere does the statute speak of a post hoc exception on which Mendez's post-offense conduct would bear.