NO. 4:20-CV-072-A
[…] Tex. Tech Univ., 540 S.W.2d 297 (Tex. 1976)). There is no dispute that as a political subdivision of the State of Texas, JPS is a government entity entitled to sovereign immunity. Martinez v. Val Verde Cty. Hosp. Dist., 140 S.W.3d 370, 371 (Tex. 2004) (hospital districts are entitled to sovereign immunity). Instead, plaintiffs argue that JPS's immunity has been waived. Doc. 25 at 4-9.
Because this action involves tort claims brought against a governmental entity, the Texas Tort Claims Act ("TTCA") applies. The TTCA waives sovereign immunity in certain contexts. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."). Plaintiffs fail to address waiver of sovereign immunity in their complaint but do in their response to the motion to dismiss.