explaining that hospital districts receive governmental immunity
[…] Summary of this case from Aguocha-Ohakweh v. Harris Cnty. Hosp. Dist.Opinion
No. 03-0611
Argued January 7, 2004.
Opinion delivered: July 9, 2004.
On Petition for Review from the Court of Appeals for the Fourth District of Texas.
Les Mendelsohn, Ricky J. Poole, Les Mendelsohn Associates, P.C., Kimberly S. Keller, The Keller Group, San Antonio, for Petitioner.
Ruth G. Malinas, Cynthia Day Grimes and Christopher John Deeves, Ball Weed, P.C., San Antonio, for Respondent.
The only issue presented in this case is whether the six-month period prescribed by section 101.101(a) of the Texas Tort Claims Act for giving notice of a claim against a governmental unit is tolled by the claimant's minority. The lower courts held that it is not, and we agree.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.101(a) ("A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it [under the Act] not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.").
110 S.W.3d 480, 482, 485 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003).
Kaelyn Martinez, age 3, underwent a tonsillectomy at the Val Verde Regional Medical Center.