explaining that hospital districts receive governmental immunity
[…] But they argue that section 16.001 is an example of a statute that merely expresses the rule that would apply anyway, even without the statute.
Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tex. 1983) (citing Gulf, Colo. Santa Fe Ry. v. Styron, 1 S.W. 161 (Tex. 1886)).
Chapter 16 ("Limitations"), Subchapter A ("Limitations on Personal Actions").
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.001 (a) (" For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married") (emphasis added), (b) ("If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.") (in Subchapter A, applicable to personal actions); see also id. § 16.022 (in Subchapter B, applicable to real property actions).
We do not agree that the restrictions the law imposes on minors exempt them from time limits imposed by law without statutory tolling provisions.