Goldstar Home Health Sys., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] (C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the number of medicare beneficiaries in a hospice program in an accounting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election under subsection (d) of this section with respect to the hospice program and have been provided hospice care by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such number reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program.
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2). The prior version of 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(1) provided only one method for calculating the aggregate cap amount:
Each hospice's cap amount is calculated by the intermediary by multiplying the adjusted cap amount determined in paragraph (a) of this section by the number of Medicare beneficiaries who elected to receive hospice care from that hospice during the cap period. For purposes of this calculation, the number of Medicare beneficiaries includes-
(1) Those Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice cap and who have filed an election to receive hospice care, in accordance with § 418.24, from the hospice during the period beginning on September 2 8 (35 days before the beginning of the cap period) and ending September 2 7 (35 days before the end of the cap period).
42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(1) (effective through Sept. 30, 2011).