Goldstar Home Health Sys., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Sebelius, No. CIV-09-178-M, 2011 WL 102525, at *4 (W.D.Okla. Jan. 12, 2011); Prairie View Hospice. Inc. v. Sebelius, CIV-09-1234-C, 2010 WL 5125506, at * 2 (W.D.Okla. Dec. 9, 2010).

The Fifth Circuit determined that the court "correctly held that the Regulation was unlawful and correctly enjoined its use as to Lion," but determined that the court was incorrect in ordering the Secretary to refund all payment obligations and should have remanded to the agency to recalculate the amounts. Lion Health, 635 F.3d at 695.

The Medicare statute governing the aggregate cap, 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2) provides:

(A) The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the "cap amount" for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)).

* * *