Goldstar Home Health Sys., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] For purposes of this calculation, the number of Medicare beneficiaries includes-
(1) Those Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice cap and who have filed an election to receive hospice care, in accordance with § 418.24, from the hospice during the period beginning on September 2 8 (35 days before the beginning of the cap period) and ending September 2 7 (35 days before the end of the cap period).
42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(1) (effective through Sept. 30, 2011). This methodology, referred to as the "streamlined methodology," does not follow the requirements described in § 1395f (i)(2)(C), that the cap must "reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year." 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C). After several courts invalidated § 418.309(b)(1), the Secretary determined that it was in the best interest of the Medicare program to amend the regulation.