Goldstar Home Health Sys., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] After the requisite period for commentary, a final rule was promulgated and published in the Federal Register, and 42 C.F.R. § 418.309 was amended to create a methodology consistent with the requirements of the governing statute and to allow providers to take advantage of the new methodology, but still continues to provide an option for the use of the streamlined methodology. See Aggregate Cap Calculation Methodology, 76 Fed. Reg. 47302, 47308-314 (Aug. 4, 2011); 42 C.F.R. § 418.309. The regulation, as amended, provides:

A hospice's aggregate cap is calculated by multiplying the adjusted cap amount (determined in paragraph (a) of this section) by the number of Medicare beneficiaries, as determined by one of two methodologies for determining the number of Medicare beneficiaries for a given cap year described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section:

* * *
(b) Streamlined methodology defined. A hospice's aggregate cap is calculated by multiplying the adjusted cap amount determined in paragraph (a) of this section by the number of Medicare beneficiaries as determined in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section. For purposes of the streamlined methodology calculation--
(1) In the case in which a beneficiary received care from only one hospice, the hospice includes in its number of Medicare beneficiaries those Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice cap, and who have filed an election to receive hospice care in accordance with § 418.24 during the period beginning on September 28 (34 days before the beginning of the cap year) and ending on September 27 (35 days before the end of the cap year), using the best data available at the time of the calculation.
(2) In the case in which a beneficiary received care from more than one hospice, each hospice includes in its number of Medicare beneficiaries only that fraction which represents the portion of
a patient's total days of care in all hospices and all years that was spent in that hospice in that cap year, using the best data available at the time of the calculation. The aggregate cap calculation for a given cap year may be adjusted after the calculation for that year based on updated data.
(c) Patient-by-patient proportional methodology defined. A hospice's aggregate cap is calculated by multiplying the adjusted cap amount determined in paragraph (a) of this section by the number of Medicare beneficiaries as described in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section.