Autumn Light Hospice v. Sebelius
[…] The Medicare program, established under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, is a federally funded insurance program for the elderly and the disabled. In 1982, Congress amended the Medicare statute to provide coverage for hospice care for terminally ill beneficiaries. The hospice benefit was designed to provide patients who are terminally ill with comfort and pain relief, as well as emotional and spiritual support, generally in a home setting. Final Rule providing Medicare Hospice Coverage, 48 Fed. Reg. 56,008 (Dec. 16, 1983). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i), hospice providers are paid by Medicare in the "amount equal to the costs which are reasonable and related to the cost of providing hospice care." 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(1)(A). The statute also provides that "[t]he amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by . . . a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the `cap amount' for the year." 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A). If the payment amount exceeds the cap amount, the hospice provider must refund the overpayment to Medicare. 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(d).