Autumn Light Hospice v. Sebelius
[…] If the payment amount exceeds the cap amount, the hospice provider must refund the overpayment to Medicare. 42 C.F.R. § 418.308(d). Under the hospice benefit, Medicare pays a hospice provider a predetermined fee for each day that an eligible patient receives services. There are limits on the time period for services as well as the total amount of Medicare funds which can be paid for any beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C).

In 1983, Medicare published rules purporting to implement the cap amount. 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b). The final Medicare regulation concerning the cap states:

Each hospice's cap amount is calculated by the intermediary by multiplying the adjusted cap amount determined in paragraph (a) of this section by the number of Medicare beneficiaries who elected to receive hospice care from that hospice during the cap period. For purposes of this calculation, the number of Medicare beneficiaries includes —
(1) Those Medicare beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice cap and who have filed an election to receive hospice care, in accordance with § 418.24 from hospice during the period beginning on September 28 (35 days before the beginning of the cap period) and ending on September 27 (35 days before the end of the cap period).
(2) In the case in which a beneficiary has elected to receive care from more than one hospice, each hospice includes in its number of Medicare beneficiaries only that fraction which represent the portion of a patient's total stay in all hospices that was spent in that hospice . . .
42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(i)-(2).

In 1997 the Medicare Act was amended to provide care for certified beneficiaries for as long as they live. 42 U.S.C. § 1395(d)(a)(4)(d)(1).