Autumn Light Hospice v. Sebelius
[…] Defendant argues that because plaintiff failed to raise the constitutionality of 42 C.F.R. § 418.26 before the PRRB plaintiff has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies as to the constitutionality of 42 C.F.R. § 418.26 and the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this issue. Plaintiff does not dispute it failed to raise before the PRRB the constitutionality of 42 C.F.R. § 418.26.

The Social Security Act, in particular 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) grants Medicare providers "the right to obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to matters in controversy whenever the [Provider Reimbursement Review Board] determines . . . that it is without authority to decide the question. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). The statute permits expedited judicial review when the amount in controversy is $10,000 or more.