Gofman v. Alemida
[…] Valentin v. Matrosua, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. HDSP-128472 (Dos Santos, J., January 5, 2005) ( 2005 Ct.Sup. 1055, 1058).

The remedies available to the Tenant to address the Landlord's failure to comply with his statutory duties included withholding the rent pursuant to § 47a-4a as well as initiating a payment of rent into court action. As to the latter, the Tenant has the option of depositing rent with the housing court in order to require the Landlord to repair the premises. General Statute Sec. 47a-14h provides in relevant part: "(a) Any tenant who claims that his landlord has failed to perform his legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 . . ., may institute an action in the superior court having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which he resides to obtain the relief authorized by this section and sections 47a-20 and 47a-68."


Summaries of

Gofman v. Alemida

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Britain Housing Session at New Britain
Sep 22, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 17352 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)
Case details for

Gofman v. Alemida

Case Details

Full title:GENRIKH GOFMAN v. HELIA ALEMIDA ET AL