Gofman v. Alemida
[…] When a tenant has in good faith requested the landlord to make repairs, the repairs must be "necessary to maintain the leased premises in a fit and habitable state." Visco v. Cody, 16 Conn.App. 444, 454, 547 A.2d 935 (1988); See § 47a-20(3).

"Once the defendant established a prima facie case under § 47a-20 the plaintiff was limited to rebutting the presumption using one of the four enumerated grounds in § 47a-20a." Correa v. Ward, 91 Conn.App. 142, 148, 881 A.2d 393 (2005). See Murphy v. Baez, 40 Conn.Sup 470, 474, 515 A.2d 383 (1986) ("the language of § 47a-20a clearly delineates the only grounds for such rebuttal").

Second, the Tenant alleges retaliatory action as an affirmative defense pursuant to § 47a-33. The statute provides in relevant part: "it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means, . . . any condition constituting a violation . . ." (Emphasis added.)" § 47a-33 specifically establishes the retaliatory action as `an affirmative defense.' No presumptions are permitted and the tenant, by affirmative proof, is required to prove that the landlord's primary motive in seeking an