GMAC Mortgage Corporation v. Bayko
[…] The United States further submits that Lisa Bayko's arguments based on state law and section 6334(a)(8) are irrelevant. Because the analysis of Lisa Bayko's motion for summary judgment (Docket Entry # 70) and the United States' cross motion for summary judgment (Docket Entry # 78) is virtually identical, the following discussion applies to both motions.

A federal tax lien arises when a person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the amount after demand. 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The lien in favor of the United States is upon "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321; United States v. Murray, 217 F.3d 59 (1st Cir. 2000) (noting this language is to be construed broadly).