GMAC Mortgage Corporation v. Bayko
[…] Generally, priority of a federal tax lien against a state lien is governed by the "first in time is the first in right" common law rule. United States v. McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 449 (1993) (quoting United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85 (1954)). This common law rule of priority is qualified by 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) ("section 6323(a)"), which states that:

The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).

Internal Revenue Code section 6323(f) provides, in pertinent part, that notice must be filed, "[i]n the case of real property, in one office within the State (or the county, or other governmental subdivision), as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A)(I). The situs of the property subject to the lien is its physical location. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(2)(A).