Glynn v. City of El Mirage
[…] Glynn, however, concedes that “the official capacity claims against Defendants Long and Kurek are duplicative and should be dismissed.” (Doc. 14 at 2 n.1.) Accordingly, Mr. Glynn's official capacity claims against Defendants Kurek and Long will be dismissed.

B. State Law Claims

Mr. Glynn asserts violations of the Arizona Employment Protection Act, A.R.S § 23-1501, and the Arizona Public Safety Employment Act, A.R.S. § 23-1411(A). Defendants argue that Mr. Glynn's state law claims should be dismissed for failure to comply with Arizona's notice of claim requirement under A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A). Even when pursuing state-law claims in federal court, a plaintiff must comply with Arizona's notice of claim statute, A.R.S. § 12-821.01. It provides:

Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts
sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.