Andrich v. Kostas
[…] Andrich's death, the SAC now includes additional allegations of excessive force that preceded the gunshot, including fist strikes and taser use. (Id. ) They argue that such claims are foreclosed by Arizona's survival statute, A.R.S. § 14-3110, which precludes an estate from seeking recovery for the decedent's pre-death pain and suffering. (Id. ) In response, Plaintiffs acknowledge that A.R.S. § 14-3110 "abates recovery of pain and suffering damages for all survival actions" but argue that it cannot be applied here because it is inconsistent with § 1983 ’s policies of compensation and deterrence. (Doc. 34 at 6-9.)

Specifically, A.R.S. § 14-3110 provides: "Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony, loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed. " Id. (emphasis added).

Section 1983 does "not address directly the question of damages." Carey v. Piphus , 435 U.S. 247, 255, 98 S.Ct. 1042, 55 L.Ed.2d 252 (1978).