Glover v. Stevenson
[…] (explaining that "[a] trust 'may be created by either declaration of trust or by transfer of property. . . .' It is an axiomatic principle of law that a person or entity must hold title to property in order to declare that it is held in trust for the benefit of another or transfer legal title to one person for the benefit of another." (citation omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(2) (Supp. 2013) ("To be valid, a trust of real property, created by transfer in trust or by declaration of trust, must be proved by some writing signed by the party creating the trust."). The Book of Discipline alone cannot create an express trust. Although it is a writing, it is not signed by the representatives of Shady Grove. Glover presented no signed documents in which the Shady Grove representatives consented to the trust provisions.