2015-UP-355
[…] Additionally, those opinions held the AME Church did not create a trust over the local church's property through the Discipline because the AME Church did not hold title to that property.
2. The trial court did not err in determining Rockford held legal and equitable title to the Bank Account. See Baptist Found. for Christian Educ. v. Baptist Coll. at Charleston, 282 S.C. 53, 58, 317 S.E.2d 453, 457 (Ct. App. 1984) ("A gift is a voluntary transfer of property by one to another without any consideration or compensation therefor."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(2) ("A transfer in trust of personal property does not require written evidence, but must be proven by clear and convincing evidence . . . ."). The record demonstrates the disputed account included funds donated to repair Rockford's sanctuary.