2015-UP-355
[…] See Rule 208(b)(1)(B), SCACR ("Ordinarily, no point will be considered which is not set forth in the statement of the issues on appeal."); Rule 211(b)(2), SCACR (stating a party may correct typographical errors and misspellings contained in the initial brief but no other changes may be made to the final brief).
1. The trial court did not err in finding the AME Church does not hold any ownership interest in the 4.5-acre tract. We find the Book of Discipline is not sufficient to create a trust in favor of the AME Church. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(2) (Supp. 2014) ("To be valid, a trust of real property, created by transfer in trust or by declaration of trust, must be proved by some writing signed by the party creating the trust."); All Saints Parish Waccamaw v.