Case No. 12-15471
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the RMA Plaintiffs have stated a claim under the Lanham Act and therefore denies Defendants' Motion as to Count I.
Count II - Violation of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
In order to state an access claim under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act ("CFAA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5), the RMA Plaintiffs must allege sufficient facts demonstrating that Delunas "intentionally accesse[d] a protected computer without authorization," thereby causing damages. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(B)-(C).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5) provides, in pertinent part, that whoever:
(B) intentionally accesses a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, recklessly causes damage; or
(C) intentionally accesses a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, causes damage and loss . . .
shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
Count II of the Complaint alleges that Delunas's continued use and operation of the Offending U.S. Web Site post-termination violates the CFAA because his actions in accessing the website lack the requisite authorization.