Case No. 12-15471
[…] (Id. at 12.) The Court addresses these arguments seriatim.
1. Standing
To have standing under the Lanham Act, a claimant must demonstrate "'(1) a reasonable interest to be protected'" and "'(2) a reasonable basis for believing that the interest is likely to be damaged'" by a defendant's alleged false association or false advertising. Static Control Components, Inc. v. Lexmark Int'l, Inc., 697 F.3d 387, 410 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Famous Horse, Inc. v. 5th Ave. Photo Inc., 624 F.3d 106, 113 (2d Cir. 2010)); 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1) ("Any person who[]" violates the prohibitions set forth in the Act "shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act[]").
Defendants argue that the RMA Plaintiffs lack standing because the Complaint alleges that the "Official RMA Group Web Site" is owned by the RMA Group which is "not an actual entity" and cannot, therefore, be a party to this action. (Defs.' Br. 10, ECF No. 18 (quoting Compl. ¶ 5).)