Case No. 12-15471
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 19-20.) According to the RMA Plaintiffs, "[b]y making such false associations, Mr. Delunas is trading upon goodwill that simply does not belong to him." (RMA Pls.' Resp. 8, ECF No. 28.) By engaging in this conduct, Delunas violated the Lanham Act's prohibition against unfair competition as codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a).
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) provides:
(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which—
(A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, orshall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities,
Defendants believe that Count I fails for three reasons. First, the RMA Plaintiffs lack standing to assert a claim under the Lanham Act.