Docket No. 248974.
[…] However, MCL 41.3 is not applicable to townships that have abolished the practice of holding an annual meeting, such as in Cannon Township. In these townships, the township boards have assumed all powers, pursuant to MCL 41.8(7), that could have been exercised by the registered electors at the annual meeting and, thus, are authorized to exercise all authority granted under MCL 41.3.
MCL 41.8 provides in relevant parts:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an annual meeting of the electors of each township shall be held on the last Saturday in the last month of each fiscal year, at the time and place selected by the township board. However, the annual meeting may be held on an alternate date if the alternate date is approved by a majority of the township board and is in the last month of the township's fiscal year.
* * *
(4) The electors meeting at the place designated shall transact lawful business by majority vote.
(5) In a township other than a charter township, the township board, by resolution, may, or on the filing of petitions signed by a number of registered electors of the township equal to not less than 5% of the electors who voted for township supervisor at the immediately preceding township supervisor election of the township, shall, submit the question of the reestablishment of the annual meeting of the electors to the electors of the township at the next regular primary election or general election. The resolution or petitions shall be filed with the township clerk not less than 70 days before the election at which the question is submitted. If a majority of the electors of the township voting on the question votes to reestablish the annual meeting of the electors, the annual meeting of the electors is reestablished for that township, and the electors at the annual meeting shall reassume powers conferred by statute. Once the annual meeting has been reestablished by a vote of the people, the annual meeting may only be abolished by a resolution of the township board submitting the question of the abolition of the annual meeting to the electors of the township at the next regular primary or general election.
(6) Except as provided in subsection (5), a township is not required to hold an annual meeting of the electors of the township unless the township board, by resolution, elects to hold an annual meeting.