Docket No. 248974.
[…] Powers granted to counties and townships by this constitution and by law shall include those fairly implied and not prohibited by this constitution."
The convention comment to this provision notes that cities and villages already enjoyed broad construction of their powers and that "it is the intention here to extend to counties and townships within the powers granted to them equivalent latitude in the interpretation of the constitution and statutes." 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 3395 (emphasis added).
Under MCL 41.181(1), a township may adopt ordinances concerning such matters as "fire protection, licensing or use of bicycles, traffic, parking of vehicles, sidewalk maintenance and repairs, the licensing of business establishments, the licensing and regulating of public amusements, and the regulation or prohibition of public nudity. . . ." Ordinances may also apply to streets, roads, highways, or other designated areas of the township as determined by the township board. MCL 41.181(2).