Givens v. St. Adalbert Church
[…] Adalbert Church.

These are triable issues of fact that must be decided by the jury and are sufficient to preclude the entry of summary judgment based upon the absence of a legal duty to the plaintiff.

The defendant also argues that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the three-year statute of limitations in either C.G.S. § 52-584 and/or C.G.S. § 52-577. The court is not persuaded. The applicable statute of limitations in this matter is C.G.S. § 52-577d. That statute provides: " Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." It is undisputed that the plaintiff reached the age of majority on August 10, 1982. This action was commended by service of process on June 4, 2012. The plaintiff filed this claim prior to the expiration of the thirty-year limitation period; therefore, her claim is not barred by the statute of