Gittelmacher v. *Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] IV. The "Other Insurance" Clause

Ms. Gittlemacher also challenges Depositors' application of the "Other Insurance" clause to her claim, arguing that her status as a pedestrian entitles her to first priority recovery. This argument has no merit. Under any interpretation of her contract, Ms. Gittelmacher is not entitled to receive first priority coverage because she was not occupying the insured vehicle at the time of the accident. The clause in her policy matches the language of the MVFRL. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1733(a)(1) ("Where multiple policies apply . . . payment shall be made [first from a] policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident."). Ms. Gittelmacher was instead only entitled to second priority coverage under the policies and under the MVFRL. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1733(a)(2) ("[P]ayment shall be made . . . [second from a] policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.").

Ms. Gittelmacher argues that applying second priority coverage to her as a pedestrian and allowing pro rata contributions from multiple insurers causes her to lose her first priority UIM coverage she paid for, which she claims conflicts with the MVFRL. In Erie Insurance Exchange v.