Gittelmacher v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm Ins. Cos., No. 408-2008, 2010 WL 1778629 (Venango Cnty. Ct. of C.P. Apr. 29, 2010), aff'd by 32 A.3d 269 (Pa. Super. 2011) (finding that where a valid waiver of stacking existed, there was no violation of the MVFRL or Pennsylvania public policy due to a similarly worded "Other Insurance" clause).

Applying the "Other Insurance" clause to this case, there is no "first priority" insurance available to Ms. Gittelmacher because she was a pedestrian and thus not occupying an insured vehicle at the time of the accident. See 75 Pa Cons. Stat. § 1733(a)(1) ("[P]ayment shall be made [first from a] policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident."). Rather, the three policies from which she seeks recovery fall into the "second priority" bucket. Id. § 1733(a)(2) (listing as second priority "[a] policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured"); Ex. B at Depositor's Mot. for Summ J. at ECF 115. In other words, Ms. Gittelmacher can only recover $100,000, rather than $250,000 she seeks, because the highest applicable limit for Ms. Gittelmacher's vehicle under any one of the three policies is $100,000 under Ms. Gittelmacher's own policy.