Gittelmacher v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Gittelmacher cites to no caselaw where it is argued at all, let alone successfully argued, before any court, be it federal or state. The argument is not persuasive. Ms. Gittelmacher recovered the $100,000 she contracted for, the maximum amount owed to her following her execution of the UIM waiver, out of her own policy with Depositors. Any later accounting occurring between the Lyons Depositors Policy and the Lyons Travelers Policy does not alter that fact, particularly because the practice is explicitly endorsed by the MVFRL. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1733(b) ("The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first . . . shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the costs of processing the claim.").

Therefore, Ms. Gittelmacher is not entitled to stack the coverage of the Lyons Depositors Policy or Lyons Travelers Policy on top of her own policy with Depositors.

II. Under the "Other Insurance" Clause in Her Policy, Ms. Gittelmacher Is Not Entitled to Recover Amounts in Excess of $100,000