Gil v. City of N.Y.
[…] On April 26, 2013, Plaintiff sustained injury when she tripped on a metal stump protruding 6-12 inches from the sidewalk as she exited the C/E subway station on the north side of Spring Street near its intersection with Sixth Avenue. Plaintiff claims that the City, through its agency, Department of Transportation (DOT), negligently permitted a dangerous condition to exist by not removing or repairing the stump of a traffic sign post.

The City maintains that it cannot be held liable for the allegedly defective condition in the absence of prior written notice pursuant to Section 7-201(c)(2) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. That section provides in pertinent part:

No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person ... sustained in consequence of any street, highway, ... sidewalk or crosswalk, ... including any encumbrances ... being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed,
unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any ... department authorized ... to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the ... condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.

In support of dismissal, the City submitted the affidavit of Department of Transportation (DOT) employee and record searcher, Nelson Nguy, who performed a search for DOT records for a two-year period prior to and including date of accident.