CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-3182, SECTION "C".
[…] Even if the Court accepts that GGI was not aware of this dispute concerning its insurance policy until it intervened in September 2000, it still waited two years before commencing this action, one year past the end of the prescription period. Because the claims against Frank are prescribed, he is a fraudulently joined party and therefore does not prevent the Court from exercising its diversity jurisdiction in this matter.
La. R.S. 9:5606(A) (2003) provides that an action against an insurance agent must be filed "within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered." (Emphasis added).
B. Amount in Controversy
Because Louisiana law prohibits a party from alleging or demanding a specific monetary amount of damages, the complaint filed in Orleans Parish by GGI does not indicate the amount sought against Frank or State Farm.See La. Code Civ. P. art. 893(A)(1).