Lonon v. Prieto
[…] See Plaintiff's Petition for Damages, at para. 7. Plaintiff's petition does not seek a specific amount of damages. It does not contain a demand for trial by jury most apparently in light of the damages at issue. Plaintiff offered to settle the case in its entirety for an amount just shy of $18,000.00.

See, Petition for Damages [Defendants' Exhibit "A"].

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1732(1) entitled "Limitation upon jury trials" states that a trial by jury shall not be available in "[a] suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars, exclusive of interests and costs."

Defendants removed the plaintiff's suit on the basis of diversity jurisdiction (i.e., complete diversity and the requisite jurisdictional amount exceeding $75,000.00 exclusive of interest and costs). Plaintiffs timely filed the subject motion to remand.

II. ANALYSIS.