Germeraad v. Powell
[…] In contrast to a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, which requires liquidation, Chapter 13 "allows a debtor to keep his assets, but he must use his future income to pay his creditors." Id., quoting Matter of Smith, 848 F.2d 813, 814 (7th Cir. 1988); see also Hamilton v. Lanning, 560 U.S. 505, 508 (2010). Chapter 13 requires the confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan which sets out the amount the debtor must pay each month for distributions to secured creditors and to unsecured creditors whose claims have been allowed. See Lanning, 560 U.S. at 508. Section 1325(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan---



(A) the value of the property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the amount of such claim; or



(B) the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the
plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1). In other words, if the trustee or the holder of an unsecured claim objects at the time of confirmation, "the projected disposable income test [of § 1325(b)] requires that a plan provide for a debtor to commit all of [his] disposable income during the 'applicable commitment period' to the payment of unsecured creditors, unless the plan provides for