Germeraad v. Powell
[…] "[C]urrent monthly income," as defined following the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA), is determined by reference to "the average monthly income from all sources that the debtor receives . . . , derived during the 6-month period" preceding the filing of the petition. 11 U.S.C. § 101(10A). Section 1325(b)(4) defines the "applicable commitment period," which is a period between three to five years. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4).

Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code controls modifications of confirmed plans. Witkowski, 16 F.3d at 742. Section 1329 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified,
upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to—



(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;



(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;



(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or



(4) reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase health insurance . . . .



(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of Section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
11 U.S.C. § 1329.

In Witkowski, the Seventh Circuit held that, "according to the terms of § 1329, the debtor, the trustee or an unsecured claimholder has an absolute right to request modification of the plan between confirmation of the plan and completion of the plan payments."