Gerardi v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Simko v. Ervin, 234 Conn. 498, 508, 661 A.2d 1018 (1995). "To overcome the presumption, the plaintiff . . . must demonstrate actual bias, rather than mere potential bias . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) O G Industries, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 419, 429, 655 A.2d 1121 (1995). Arbelo v. Berger, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. CV 06-40062145 (November 22, 2006, Aurigemma, J.) 2006 Ct. Sup. 21468.

There is a statutory exception to the exhaustion of administrative remedy, namely Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-51bb which reads as follows:

Sec. 31-51bb. Right of employee to pursue cause of action.

No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.

"Both the language of 31-51bb and the legislative history indicate that the legislature intended to overturn our decision in Kolenberg v.