Gerardi v. City of Bridgeport
[…] The maximum civil penalty shall be five hundred dollars for the first offense, one thousand dollars for the second offense and three thousand dollars for the third and each subsequent offense.

(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a criminal investigation. Any information obtained in the course of a criminal investigation through the use of electronic monitoring may be used in a disciplinary proceeding against an employee.

Under the facts of this case, C.G.S. Section 31-48b does not apply, even when viewing the facts most favorably to the plaintiff. That statute applies "in areas designed for the health or personal comfort of the employees or for safeguarding of their possessions, such as rest rooms, locker rooms or lounges." The facts of this case relate to installation of the tracking devise in a vehicle owned by the City of Bridgeport and operated by the plaintiff in the course of his employment. The next question is whether or not C.G.S. Section 31-48d applies under these facts.