Arbelo v. Berger
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 419, 429, 655 A.2d 1121 (1995).

Connecticut statutes and case law favor an administrative agency's authoritative ability to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the subject matter at issue. Greater Bridgeport Transit v. Local Union 1336, supra, at 438, addressed "whether an administrative agency has exclusive initial power to determine its own jurisdiction in a particular case." Relying on General Statutes § 4-183(g) (now § 4-183(j)), the Court held: "[w]here there is in place a mechanism for adequate judicial review . . . [i]t is [the] general rule that an administrative agency may and must determine whether it has jurisdiction in a particular situation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 439. The Court held therein that pursuant to the general rule, the board union, not the Superior Court, had the authority to determine whether it had subject matter jurisdiction over the issue presented before it. The Court found that an adequate administrative remedy existed and that the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Id., 439-40.

General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part: "(j) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section a remand is a final judgment."

In the present case, according to the enabling statute, § 17a-581, the PSRB "shall be an autonomous body within the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for administrative purposes only."