Arbelo v. Berger
[…] If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section a remand is a final judgment."

In the present case, according to the enabling statute, § 17a-581, the PSRB "shall be an autonomous body within the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for administrative purposes only." "Administrative purposes only" is defined in General Statutes § 4-38f to include the ability to "[e]xercise any quasi-judicial, rule-making or regulatory authority, licensing and policy-making functions which it may have independent of such department and without approval or control of the