Arbelo v. Berger
[…] If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section a remand is a final judgment."

In the present case, according to the enabling statute, § 17a-581, the PSRB "shall be an autonomous body within the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for administrative purposes only." "Administrative purposes only" is defined in General Statutes § 4-38f to include the ability to "[e]xercise any quasi-judicial, rule-making or regulatory authority, licensing and policy-making functions which it may have independent of such department and without approval or control of the department."

"No violation of constitutional rights occurs if an administrative agency is vested with exclusive initial power to determine whether it has jurisdiction in a particular case, so long as there is a provision for adequate judicial review.