Civil Action No. 2:08-0141.
[…] (Aff. of Dep. J.M. Vernon ¶ 24). The same affidavit reflects that at the time of the February 27, 2008, traffic stop Mr. George "still had a . . . Tennessee license plate." (Id. ¶ 34).
Mr. George made no response to this testimony during the evidentiary hearing. On November 22, 2010, Mr. George submitted a handwritten document which appears to be an attempt to supplement the transcript of the evidentiary hearing with additional facts and argument. He does not challenge the factual content of Deputy Vernon's claim.
West Virginia Code section 17A-3-1a(a) provides as follows:
Every owner of a motor vehicle . . . shall, within thirty days after taking up residence in the state, apply to the division and obtain registration and title for the vehicle.Id. Subsection (b) creates a rebuttable presumption of residency if "[t]he person resides or has continuously remained in this state for a period exceeding thirty days except for infrequent or brief absences." W. Va. Code § 17A-3-1a(b)(4).