Civil Action No. 2:08-0141.
[…] . . . .
We . . . conclude that Rogers' behavior, if indeed it was of the sort described by Rogers . . . was not a violation of § 18.2-460(A), and thus Rogers was arrested without probable cause in violation of the Fourth Amendment because the "contours of the offense," . . . did not encompass his conduct.Id. at 291 (emphasis added).
Turning to the instant circumstances, Deputy Vernon arrested Ms. George on September 17, 2007, based upon an alleged violation of West Virginia Code section 61-5-17(a). The statute provides as follows:
Any person who by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs, or attempts to hinder or obstruct, any law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a) (emphasis added). The decisional law interpreting the statute is a bit muddled.