Geo-Tech. Assocs. v. Capital Station Dover, LLC
[…] Provision 16, however, states that "all claims, disputes or other matters in question arising under this Agreement shall be determined by a state or federal court located in Maryland." Reading these two provisions together points out to the parties' intention to litigate all disputes, including the payment ones, in the state of Maryland.

Pl. Response ¶ 12.

See Compl. Ex. C at 2 ¶ 4.

See Id; see also Compl. Ex. C at 2 ¶ 16.

12. Additionally, 25 Del. C. § 2706 provides that "any contract, any agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or enforce any lien created under this chapter is waived, shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable." Because a Mechanics' Lien claim is an in rem action and can only be litigated where the property is located, it follows that contracting around litigating the Lien in Delaware in light of 25 Del. C. § 2706 would not be enforceable.