191 EDA 2021
[…] Upon review, we affirm.
Preliminarily, before setting forth the factual and procedural history of this case, we begin with the legal framework governing this issue. With respect to the MHPA and the expungement of involuntary commitment records, our Supreme Court explained the following:
The legislature enacted Pennsylvania's [MHPA], 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7503, to establish procedures "to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill." 50 P.S. § 7102. The MHPA's provisions "shall be interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its
absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others." Id. One treatment option the MHPA governs is involuntary emergency examination and treatment, commonly referred to as a "302 commitment."