20-21549-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] Florida law provides, generally, that “[t]he operation of a golf cart upon the public roads or streets of this state is prohibited, ” unless it meets a specific exception enumerated under the statute. Fla. Stat. § 316.212.
Defendants argue that the golf cart here meets the statute's exception because it possesses five essential characteristics: (1) efficient brakes, (2) a reliable steering apparatus, (3) safe tires, (4) a rearview mirror, and (5) red warning devices. See Fla. Stat. § 316.212(6) (“A golf cart must be equipped with efficient brakes, reliable steering apparatus, safe tires, a rearview mirror, and red reflectorized warning devices in both the front and rear.”). Defendants say that three of these requirements are met given the undisputed evidence in the record (i.e. brakes, a steering apparatus, and tires) and that the only question remaining is whether the golf cart had rear-view mirrors and red warning devices.