holding that, by modifying a golf cart to exceed 20 miles per hour, the owner had converted it into a vehicle capable of being operated on public roads
[…] Based on this determination, the trial court granted Security's motion for summary final judgment and denied Angelotta's competing motion for partial summary judgment. We respectfully disagree with the trial court's analysis.
Angelotta argues that the modifications made to the vehicle in question brought the vehicle within the statutory definition of a “low-speed vehicle.” We agree. Section 320.01(22), Florida Statutes (as amended effective Jan. 1, 2008) defines a “golf cart” as “a motor vehicle that is designed and maintained for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.” (emphasis added). By contrast, a “low-speed vehicle” is defined as “any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour, including neighborhood electric vehicles.