holding that, by modifying a golf cart to exceed 20 miles per hour, the owner had converted it into a vehicle capable of being operated on public roads
[…] John Angelotta died during the pendency of this appeal. Pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.360(c)(3), this court granted the motion of Thomas M. Angelotta, as personal representative, to be substituted as the appellant in this action.
We find merit to Appellant's argument and, accordingly, reverse. In doing so, we conclude that the vehicle driven by Snyder, a golf cart that had been modified, inter alia, to exceed a speed of twenty miles per hour, fell within the statutory definition of a “low speed vehicle” and, as such, was a “motor vehicle” as defined in section 324.021. Because section 324.151(1)(b) requires that an insurance policy issued pursuant to Florida's Financial Responsibility Law “insure the person named therein against the loss from the liability imposed upon him or her by law for damages arising out of the use by the person of any motor vehicle not owned by him or her ” (emphasis added), we conclude that coverage exists in the instant case.
The facts of this case are largely undisputed.