holding that, by modifying a golf cart to exceed 20 miles per hour, the owner had converted it into a vehicle capable of being operated on public roads
[…] Stat. (2007). By contrast, golf carts are generally exempt from Florida's vehicle registration requirements. See§ 320.105, Fla. Stat. (2007).
(2) A low-speed vehicle driven on any public roadway must be operated by an individual with a valid driver's license. See§ 316.2122(4), Fla. Stat. There is no similar requirement for the operator of a golf cart. See§ 316.212(6), Fla. Stat. (2007) (“A golf cart may not be operated on public roads or streets by any person under the age of 14.”).
(3) Unlike golf carts, low-speed vehicles are required to comply with the safety standards set forth in section 316.2122, Florida Statutes and section 571.500 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
.Section 316.2122(2) provides that a low-speed vehicle must be equipped with “headlamps, stop lamps, turn signal lamps, taillamps, reflex reflectors, parking brakes, rearview mirrors, windshields, seat belts, and vehicle identification numbers.”
Section 49 C.F.R. 571.500, S5.(b) provides that each low-speed vehicle shall be equipped with:
(1) Headlamps,
(2) Front and rear turn signal lamps,
(3) Taillamps,
(4) Stop lamps,
(5) Reflex reflectors: one red on each side as far to the rear as practicable, and one red on the rear,