holding that, by modifying a golf cart to exceed 20 miles per hour, the owner had converted it into a vehicle capable of being operated on public roads
[…] Stat. (2007). The modified golf cart/low-speed vehicle driven by Snyder at the time of the February 28, 2008 collision falls within the Financial Responsibility Law's definition of “motor vehicle.” It was designed for use on Florida's highways and was required by federal and state law to have numerous items of safety equipment to help insure its safe operation on public roads. Furthermore, it was required to be registered in accordance with section 320.02, Florida Statutes (2007). Section 320.02(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state.” (emphasis added).
Although Florida's Financial Responsibility Law does not provide a definition for a “highway,” that term is defined by Florida's motor vehicle traffic laws to include: