Index No. 157284/2016
[…] Petitioners assert that GDLC has numerous good faith reasons for its request, including that the potential dangers at issue in the underlying litigation with the sponsor are properly abated.
As an initial matter, an Article 78 proceeding is a mechanism for the relief petitioners seek. An Article 78 proceeding for mandamus to compel "lies only to compel the performance of a purely ministerial duty and only where the party seeking mandamus demonstrates a clear legal right to that relief" (Guzman v 188-190 HDFC, 37 AD3d 295, 296, 830 NYS2d 112 [1st Dept 2007]). Under CPLR 7802, an Article 78 proceeding may be brought against a body , which "includes every court, tribunal, board , corporation, officer . . . whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article" (CPLR 7802[a] [emphasis added]). Clearly, petitioners are permitted to bring this proceeding against the board.