Index No. 157284/2016
[…] In opposition to this branch of respondents' motion, petitioners claim that respondents have failed to meet their burden to establish that venue is improper in New York County. Petitioners argue that all of the material events surrounding this proceeding occurred in New York County. Petitioners allege that the books and records sought are located in New York County. Petitioners also claim that respondents' managing agent is located in this judicial district Even the lawsuit that produced the settlement agreement that petitioners now seek was brought and litigated in New York County.
CPLR 506(d) provides that "a proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law . . . or where the material events otherwise took place."
"The location of the material events usually will and should govern venue.