dismissing failure to train Monell claim because the plaintiff failed to plead facts that supported the deliberate difference elements
[…] Third, Plaintiffs contend that David "was denied [counsel], denied a complaint, denied a speedy trial and/or the ability to make a plea." (Doc. 6 at 8-9.) Each of those alleged denials are judicial acts, and Plaintiffs' allegations do not hint that they were made in the absence of jurisdiction. Determining whether to assign publicly funded counsel is a judicial act within the Superior Court's jurisdiction. See, e.g., 13 V.S.A. § 5236(a) (providing that "the court shall determine, with respect to each proceeding, whether the person is a needy person" entitled to public defender services). Moreover, the docket sheet plainly establishes that, for all times during which Judge VanBenthuysen was presiding over David's case, David was in fact represented by a public defender.