Gao v. Golden Garden Chinese Rest., Inc.
[…] Statutes which relate to the same thing, or to the same class of things, and which are not in substance inconsistent with each other are said to be in "pari materia" and are to be construed together (see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, §§ 221, 222) to effectuate the primary legislative intent and one should not be used to defeat the other (see McCutcheon v Terminal Station Commission of Buffalo, 88 Misc. 601 [1915], aff'd 168 AD 301 [1915], aff'd 217 NY 127 [1916]).

Effective January 1, 1997, CPLR 3211(e) was amended to provide that "an objection that the summons and complaint . . . was not properly served, is waived if, having raised such an objection in a pleading, the objecting party does not move for judgment on that ground within sixty days after serving the pleading, unless the court extends the time upon the ground of undue hardship" (L.1996, ch. 501, sec. 1).