Gaffney v. Thandi
[…] Plaintiff has established his fraud claim against Mr. Thandi and GCIB.

See also Allard v. Arthur Andersen & Co., 924 F.Supp. 488, 494 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (allowing negligence claims to proceed to trial on a "deepening insolvency" theory) (internal quotation marks omitted); In re Gouiran Holdings, Inc., 165 B.R. 104, 107 (E.D.N.Y. 1994) (rejecting motion to dismiss because "two years of negligently prepared financial statements could have been a substantial cause of [company's] incurring unmanageable debt and filing for bankruptcy protection").

Under 8 V.S.A. § 6007, "[p]rior to March 1 of each year," every insurance company must file a "report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers." If Mr. Thandi and GCIB had reported the pledge of Global Hawk's assets in support of the 2017 Stifel loan in the 2017 Annual Statement, the VDFR could have discovered Global Hawk's insolvency before March 1, 2018 and seized Global Hawk's assets at the time, preventing Mr.