Gaffney v. Thandi
[…] The entry of a final liquidation order "vest[s] [the liquidator] by operation of law with the title to all the property,contracts, and rights of action,and all the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated,wherever located[.]'' Id. § 7057(a). As Global Hawk's liquidator,the Commissioner is empowered to "institute in the name of the insurer [Global Hawk] or in his or her own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings,in this State or elsewhere[.]" Id. § 7060(a)(13) (emphasis supplied). The Commissioner may also "[p]rosecute any action which may exist in behalf of the creditors,members, policyholders,or shareholders of the insurer against any officer of the insurer,or any other person." Id. § 7060(a)(14). Vermont law therefore authorizes the Commissioner to bring this action against Defendants in his capacity as liquidator.

C. Whether Plaintiff is Entitled to Damages with Prejudgment Interest Against Mr. Thandi and GCIB on Plaintiff's Conversion Claims.