Gaffney v. Thandi
[…] "A default judgment must not differ in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings." Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(c). "By limiting damages to what is specified in the 'demand for judgment,' [Rule 54(c)] ensures that a defendant who is considering default can look at the damages clause, satisfy himself that he is willing to suffer judgment in that amount,and then default without the need to hire a lawyer." Silge v. Merz, 510 F.3d 157,160 (2d Cir. 2007).

B. Vermont Law Authorizes Plaintiff to Bring the Instant Action as Global Hawk's Liquidator.

Under 8 V.S.A. § 7057(a),"[a]n order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall appoint the Commissioner [of Financial Regulation] and the Commissioner's successors in office [as] liquidator" of the business. The entry of a final liquidation order "vest[s] [the liquidator] by operation of law with the title to all the property,contracts, and rights of action,and all the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated,wherever located[.]'' Id. § 7057(a). As Global Hawk's liquidator,the Commissioner is empowered to "institute in the name of the insurer [Global Hawk] or in his or her own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings,in this State or elsewhere[.]" Id. § 7060(a)(13) (emphasis supplied).