Gaffney v. Thandi
[…] Steinfeld, 2008 VT 109, ¶ 17, 184 Vt. 624, 628, 966 A.2d 127, 132 (internal quotation marks omitted); Smedberg v. Detlef's Custodial Serv., Inc., 2007 VT 99,¶ 36, 182 Vt. 349, 365, 940 A.2d 674, 685 (mandating "the award of prejudgment interest in cases where damages are liquidated or readily ascertainable at the time of the tort") (internal quotation marks omitted).

Because the amount of damages was a sum certain ascertainable at the time of the conversion, Vermont law entitles Plaintiff to an award of prejudgment interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum. See 9 V.S.A. § 41a(a) ("Except as specifically provided by law, the rate of interest or the sum allowed for forbearance or use of money shall be 12 percent per annum computed by the actuarial method.).