Alix v. McKinsey & Co.
[…] It concluded that the pay-to-play allegations were "devoid of any supporting specifics" and inadequate to meet the pleading requirements, and that even if they did, that they failed to show a sufficiently direct link between the allegedly unlawful conduct and injury. We disagree. We hold that Alix adequately pleaded bankruptcy fraud under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) and that the allegations show a sufficiently direct link between the alleged fraud and injury.

A.

Alix alleges that McKinsey's pay-to-play scheme violated 18 U.S.C. § 152(6), which requires a showing that the defendant acted "fraudulently" in "giv[ing], offer[ing], receiv[ing], or attempt[ing] to obtain any money or property, renumeration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any [bankruptcy cases]." In alleging that McKinsey violated this statute, Alix was required to plead with sufficient particularity the circumstances constituting the fraud. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).