364809 364813
[…] We agree that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition in favor of Sayre, but disagree that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition in favor of the association and J.P. Carroll.
"In addition to the general common-law duties that a possessor of land owes to invitees, MCL 554.139 imposes further covenants and duties on landlords who lease or license their property to residential tenants." Jeffrey-Moise v Williamsburg Towne Houses Coop, Inc, 336 Mich.App. 616, 636; 971 N.W.2d 716 (2021). MCL 554.139 states, in relevant part:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
"The statutory protection under MCL 554.139(1) arises from the existence of a residential lease and consequently becomes a statutorily mandated term of such lease."